Canada's Home Real Estate
Cochrane Real Estate
Part of Canada's Home Real Estate · Alberta
← All Cochrane Schools
Rocky View

RancheView School

Perched up in Sunset Ridge with some of the best views of any school in town, RancheView carries kids all the way from kindergarten to grade 8. Before/after care runs through Calgary Child's Play, making it a favourite for young families on the north hill.

GradesK–8
TypeK–8 School
CommunitySunset Ridge
BoardRocky View Schools

Address: 2 Sundown Rd, Cochrane, AB

RancheView School, Cochrane Alberta
School Highlights
  • Full K–8 span on Cochrane's scenic north hill
  • Before- and after-school care through Calgary Child's Play
  • Heart of the Sunset Ridge master-planned community
  • Big mountain and valley views from the ridge
  • Popular with young families buying new on the north side

RancheView runs kindergarten to grade 8 on Sundown Road under a code it states plainly as the Wrangler Way — be kind, be safe, be respectful. The school is explicit about operating as a trauma-informed community, which shapes how behaviour and support are handled day to day rather than sitting in a policy binder. Before- and after-school care runs on site alongside a nutrition program and learning support, and older students take Career Technology Foundations. Like Fireside, the K–8 span means one school for the whole of a child's pre-high-school years.

Frequently Asked

RancheView School FAQs

Where is RancheView School located?
RancheView School is located at 2 Sundown Rd, Cochrane, AB, in the Sunset Ridge community of Cochrane, Alberta.
What grades does RancheView School offer?
RancheView School offers grades K–8 and is operated by Rocky View Schools.
How do I find homes near RancheView School?
Browse the Sunset Ridge community page and current Cochrane houses for sale. Confirm the exact catchment with Rocky View Schools before making an offer.

Homes near RancheView School

RancheView School sits in Sunset Ridge. Explore the neighbourhood, then browse what's for sale close to the catchment.

Explore
Sunset Ridge
Browse
Cochrane Houses
Ask us
Homes in this catchment

School catchments and programs change year to year. Always confirm the current attendance area and enrolment directly with Rocky View Schools before making a real estate decision.

← Back to the Cochrane schools map